Ethno-Net Database: Ghana

MOST ETHNO-NET AFRICA DATABASE

GHANA



 
Other data on Ghana / Autres données sur le Ghana
Benin

Cameroon

Chad

Congo-Brazza

Congo-Kinshasa

Gabon

Ghana


Ivory Coast

Kenya

Nigeria

South Africa

Zambia
 
Linguistic Groups
Religious Groups

Other Ethnicity
Ethnic Diversity-General Population / Diversité éthnique-Population totale

Linguistic Groups / Groupes linguistiques

National or Official Languages: English

Colonial Language: English

Majority
Group: akan (44 %)

Minority
Groups: about 70 languages

Number of Languages: 79

Total population: 19,162,000 (1998 UN)


Groups consisted of at least 50,000 speakers

Lingusitic Group
Alternate Names
Dialects
Official Data
Estimation
ABRON Brong, Bron, Doma.    606,600 in Ghana (1991 L. Vanderaa CRC). Population total both countries 738,300.   
AHANTA     100,000 (1993 SIL).    
AKAN   Fante (Fanti, Mfantse), Akuapem (Akwapem Twi, Twi, Akuapim, Akwapi), Asante (Ashante Twi, Twi, Asanti, Achanti), Agona, Dankyira, Asen, Akyem Bosome, Kwawu, Ahafo.  7,000,000 (1995 WA), 44% of the population (1990 WA). 1,170,000 Asante Twi, 4,300,000 Fante, 230,000 Akuapem Twi (1993 UBS).   
ANYIN Anyi, Agni.  Aowin (Brissa, Brosa). 200,000 in Ghana (1995 SIL).    
AWUTU Awutu, Efutu, Senya.    100,000 (1988 GILLBT).    
BIRIFOR, SOUTHERN Birifo, Ghana Birifor.    100,000 in Ghana (1995 SIL). Population total both countries 104,000.  
BISSA Bisa Lebir (Western Bisa), Baraka (Eastern Bisa).  119,100 in Ghana (1991 Vanderaa).    
BULI Builsa, Bulisa, Kanjaga, Guresha.   131,000 (1998 GILLBT).  
DAGAARE, SOUTHERN Southern Dagari, Dagari, Dagara, Degati, Dagati, Dogaari, Dagaare.   700,000 to 1,200,000 (1998). 1,000,000 to 1,500,000 including Northern Dagara in Burkina Faso (1998 A.B. Bodomo).    
DAGBANI Dagbane, Dagomba, Dagbamba. Nanuni (Nanumba).  540,000 in Ghana (1995 IL). Population total both countries 540,000 or more.   
DANGME Adangme Ada, Ningo, Osu, Shai, Gbugbla, Krobo. 825,900 in Ghana (1991 L. Vanderaa CRC). Population total both countries 825,900.   
EWE Eibe, Ebwe, Eve, Efe, Eue, Vhe, Gbe, Krepi, Krepe, Popo.  Anglo, Awuna, Hudu, Kotafoa. 1,615,700 in Ghana (1991), 13% of the population (1990 WA). Population total both countries 2,477,600 (1991 L. Vanderaa CRC). Including second language users: 3,000,000 (1999 WA).   
FRAFRA Farefare, Gurenne, Gurune, Nankani. Gudeni (Gudenne, Gurenne, Gurune), Nankani (Naani, Nankanse), Booni, Talni (Talensi, Talene), Nabt (Nabit, Nabde, Nabte, Nabdam, Nabdug, Nabrug, Nabnam, Namnam). 526,300 in Ghana (1991 L. Vanderaa CRC) including 400,000 in the Upper East Region, perhaps 100,000 in various towns and cities in other regions (1988 SIL). Population total both countries 551,400 (1991 L. Vanderaa CRC).   
GA 300,000 in Ghana (1993 UMS). Population Total Both Countries 300,000 Or More.    300,000 in Ghana (1993 UMS). Population total both countries 300,000 or more.   
GONJA Ngbanyito Gonja, Choruba (Choroba). 250,000 (1995 SIL).  
KASEM Kasena, Kassena, Kassene.  Nunuma, Lela, Kasem, Fere. 100,000 in Ghana (1995 SIL).    
KONKOMBA Likpakpaln, Kpankpam, Kom Komba. Lichabool-Nalong, Limonkpel, Linafiel, Likoonli, Ligbeln.  400,000 in Ghana (1995 SIL). Population total both countries 450,000.   
KUSAAL Kusale, Kusasi.  Angole (Eastern Kusaal), Toende (Western Kusaal).  500,000 in Ghana including 417,000 Angole (1995 SIL), 83,000 Toende (1995 IL). Population total both countries 517,000.   
MAMPRULI Mamprule, Manpelle, Ngmamperli. Eastern Mampruli, Western Mampruli. 226,800 Mamprusi (1991 L. Vanderaa CRC). Population total both countries 226,800 or more.   
NZEMA Nzima, Appolo.    285,800 in Ghana (1991 L. Vanderaa CRC). Population total both countries 352,500.   
SEHWI Sefwi, Asahyue.   200,000 (1995 SIL).    
SISAALA, TUMULUNG Sisai, Issala, Hissala, Sisala Tumu, Isaalung.  Isala, Gil Bagale (Galebagla), Nsihaa, Potule.  121,200 (1991 L. Vanderaa CRC).    
TEM Kotokoli, Cotocoli, Tim, Timu, Temba.    53,000 in Ghana.    
WALI Waali, Wala, Ala, Ouala.  Fufula, Yeri Waali, Cherii, 'Bulengee, 'Dolimi. 99,100 (1991 L. Vanderaa CRC).    
WASA Wasaw, Wassa.  Amenfi, Fianse.  175,000 (1991 L. Vanderaa CRC).    

Constituted with data from:
1) Ethnologue Report for Ghana

2) LECLERC, Jacques. "Ghana - Données démolinguistiques" dans L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, Québec, TLFQ, Université Laval, 28 oct. 2002, [http://www.tlfq.ulaval.ca/axl/afrique/ghana.htm], (18 Juin 2003), 27,4 Ko


 

Religious Groups / Groupes religieux

Religeux Groups
Proportion
Localisation
Christians (catholics, anglicans, methodists, presbyterians)
about 63%
Coastal Region
Traditionnal Religions
more than 20%
@
Muslims
about 16%
North

Source: LECLERC, Jacques. "Ghana - Données démolinguistiques" dans L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, Québec, TLFQ, Université Laval, 28 oct. 2002, [http://www.tlfq.ulaval.ca/axl/afrique/ghana.htm], (18 Juin 2003), 27,4 Ko


 

Ethnic Groups / Groupes ethniques

The major ethnic groups in Ghana are:

- Akan (52.4%),
- Ewe (11.9%),
- Mossi (15.8%),
- Ga-Adangme (7.8%),
- Gurma (3.3%),
- Yoruba (1.3%) and
- Other (7.5%).

Source: SERVICE IN MISSION. "Ethnic Groups" in Ghana FAQ, Charlotte, SIM, 2003, [http://www.sim.org/xq/asp/id.7/qx/countryFAQ.asp#ethnicgroups], (31 July 2003), 27 Ko

 
 
 
Other data on Ghana / Autres données sur le Ghana